Privacy Policy

Privacy Information Notice

At UK Oak Doors, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and what choices you have. It relates to all our business activities, not just this website.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to [email protected], or via the other methods on our contact page.

Date: 15th May 2018
Next Review Date: 15th May 2019
Author: William Wheat

 

Summary

Here is a summary of our Privacy Information Notice;

  1. Who are we?
    UK Oak Doors was formed in 2005, making us the people to speak to if you’re looking for strong and stylish solid oak doors. With a decade of experience, we’ve had plenty of time to create perfect oak doors, accessories and the service we offer is impressive too!
  2. How do we collect information from you?
    We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services and when you use our website
    1. What information do we collect & how is it used?
      We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our clients, and to respond to business enquiries. We also collect your information if you leave a comment on our blog.
    2. Controlling your information
      You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us.
    3. Use of ‘cookies’
      This website uses cookies; by using and browsing the UK Oak Doors website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site.
    4. Security
      UK Oak Doors takes security seriously. Our internal Data Security Policy details the steps we take to safeguard and secure the information we collect.
    5. Data Breaches
      Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, UK Oak Doors will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.
    6. Complaints
      If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

1. Who are we?

UK Oak Doors was formed in 2005, making us the people to speak to if you’re looking for strong and stylish solid oak doors. With a decade of experience, we’ve had plenty of time to create perfect oak doors, accessories and the service we offer is impressive too!


UK Oak Doors is a company limited by guarantee (Registration Number: 6681796).

Full contact details can be found here: https://www.ukoakdoors.co.uk/contact-us

 

2. How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services.

We obtain information about you when you make a purchase on our website allowing us to process your order effectively.

We also collect information from you if you leave a comment on our blog.

 

3. What information do we collect & how is it used?

We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our clients, and to respond to business enquiries. We also collect your information if you leave a comment on our blog. The table in section 3.3 below outlines exactly what information we collect, and for what purpose.

 

3.0. Sensitive Data

We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

 

3.1. Children’s information

Our services are not directed to children under 16. If you learn that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us.

 

3.2. Third Parties

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

4. Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us, including your email address in the first instance (this is the unique identifier we use to identify and collate personal information).

 

4.0. Requesting a copy of your information

You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide a CSV file (which you may open in a program such as Microsoft Excel) containing the personal data we hold on record about you.

 

4.1. Updating or correcting your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

 

4.2. Deleting your information

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.

Users can leave comments on our blog. To maintain flow of conversation, blog comments will not normally be deleted (unless there is a compelling reason to do so), but all personally identifying information will be removed.

 

4.3. Automated decision making

We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

 

5. Use of ‘cookies’

Our sites use a number of different cookies. Below we explain the cookies we use and why we use them.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that may be placed on your device when you visit our sites. When you next visit our sites the cookie allows us to distinguish you from other users.

There are two broad categories of cookies:

  1. Persistent cookies
    Persistent cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically.
  2. Session cookies
    Session cookies remain on your device until you close your browser when they are automatically deleted.

Cookies we use and why we use them

  1. Essential cookies
    Essential cookies are technical cookies that are required for the operation of our sites. Without essential cookies our sites can’t operate properly. Essential cookies include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas.
  2. Performance cookies 
    Performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our sites and to see how visitors move around them. This helps us to improve the way our sites work by enabling us to tailor our sites to the way visitors use them. The information we collect from performance cookies is aggregated which means that we cannot identify you from it.
  3. Experience cookies
    Experience cookies allow our sites to remember the choices you make. Our sites use experience cookies to provide you with enhanced and personalised features. For example, we use information collected through what are known as “web-analytic” cookies to compare the choices you make to those of our other customers so that we can learn from those choices. Information collected by experience cookies cannot track your browsing activity when you leave our sites to browse other sites.
  4. Marketing cookies
    Marketing cookies record your visits to our sites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to make our sites and the advertising displayed on them more relevant to your interests. For example sometimes we use marketing cookies to limit the number of times that you see an advert. Sometimes we share information about your browsing activity, (which we have collected from cookies), with our advertising partners. They may use this information to advertise products, which may interest you, on other sites.

Your right to refuse cookies and what happens if you refuse them

You can refuse cookies by activating the relevant setting on your browser. However, if you do so you may not be able to access all or parts of our sites. If you carry on using our sites and do not change your browser settings we will assume you consent to us using cookies as described above.

 

6. Security

UK Oak Doors takes security seriously. To protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. These steps include the following:

  • Data minimisation
  • Password best practice
  • Security best practice concerning devices (PCs, laptops, mobile devices), online accounts, website hosting, physical access and storage
  • Staff training and accountability on data protection

A copy of our internal Data Security Policy is available on request.

 

7. Data Breaches

Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, UK Oak Doors Limited will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.

 

8. Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

SPEND £750.00
MORE FOR
FREE DELIVERY
Click for live chat
Price Promise x